Called "Nopal" in Spanish, Opuntia basilaris P, or Prickly Pear, is produced by the genus Opuntia (subgenus Platy[flat]opuntia). It has flat, fleshy pads that are covered in spiky pines. It's well known in Mexico and can be found in states across the U.S. including Montana, Massachusetts, New Mexico and Florida.
Prickly pear oil is a gentle ingredient that people with all skin types can use as a standalone product or added to a natural skincare regimen. It is also non-comedogenic, meaning it can deeply penetrate skin without clogging pores and causing skin breakouts.
It's rich in antioxidants, poolyunsaturated fatty acids, phytosterols and vitamins E & K. This age-defying oil is great for dry, sensitive and mature skin. It's soothing properties are helpful to acne-prone and inflamed skin. It helps reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Used regularly, it can keep your skin looking firm and plump. It also helps even overall skin tone and is ideal for use after sun exposure. Prickly pear oil can also help brighten under-eye circles, and can improve the appearance of dark spots.
At Origin: Nature, the standard is for natural ingredients to be used in my skincare products. You can find the Prickly Pear oil in a few of items, like the whipped body butter made with Sea Moss, the whipped body cleanse made with Sea Moss and the new Black Tea Moringa whipped body cleanse.
Click on the "Origin: Nature Skincare" tab to check these and the other items available for purchase on the site. Take some time to make natural skincare a priority and a part of your regular self-care regimen. There is only one you, so take care of you, naturally!